plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Maples: Acer x freemanii 'Sienna' PP11,322

Botanical name: Acer x freemanii 'Sienna' PP11,322

Common name: Maple, Sienna Glen®

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Maples: Acer x freemanii 'Sienna' PP11,322
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Maples: Acer x freemanii 'Sienna' PP11,322"

Sienna Glen® Maple is a fast growing, hardy maple with uniform branching and a pyramidal form. Tolerant of alkaline, acidic and wet soil conditions. Superior to Autumn Blaze® maple in withstanding strong winds. Is considered a very good substitute for ash varieties. Reaches a mature height of 60' with a spread of 40'. Beautiful burgundy red fall foliage. Zones 3-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement