plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Maples: Acer x freemanii 'Marmo'

Botanical name: Acer x freemanii 'Marmo'

Common name: Maple, Marmo

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Maples: Acer x freemanii 'Marmo'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Maples: Acer x freemanii 'Marmo'"

'Marmo' was selected from the collections of the The Morton Arboretum in IL. It is a vigorous grower, with a strong central leader, excellent branching and a uniform, upright habit. The fall color is a mottled blend of red and green to burgundy, yellow and gold, depending on temperature changes and site conditions. 'Marmo' is more adaptable to heavy clay soils than Acer rubrum. Own root. Grows to 70' with a spread of 35'. Zones 4-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement