plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Maples: Acer truncatum x A. platanoides 'Warrenred'

Botanical name: Acer truncatum x A. platanoides 'Warrenred'

Common name: Maple, Pacific Sunset®

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Maples: Acer truncatum x A. platanoides 'Warrenred'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Maples: Acer truncatum x A. platanoides 'Warrenred'"

This great cultivar has all the best attributes of a Norway maple except in a smaller, more compact size. The lustrous foliage of Pacific Sunset® Maple is smooth and dark green, with variable fall color. Autumn color will be best in areas of the country where the season is long and moderate. Grows to 30' with a 25' spread. Zones 4-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement