plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Maples: Acer x freemanii 'Jeffersred'

Botanical name: Acer x freemanii 'Jeffersred'

Common name: Maple, Autumn Blaze®

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Maples: Acer x freemanii 'Jeffersred'
Maples: Acer x freemanii 'Jeffersred'
Maples: Acer x freemanii 'Jeffersred'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Maples: Acer x freemanii 'Jeffersred'"

Autumn Blaze® Maple, a hybrid of silver and red maple, has experienced phenomenal popularity due to its ascending branch habit, rapid growth rate, drought tolerance, ability to grow in most soils, beautiful fall color and form. It was selected as the 1997 Iowa Tree of the year. 2004 Urban Tree of the year, Society of Municipal Arborists. Own root. Grows 50-60' tall with a spread of 40'. Zones 4-7. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement