plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Maples: Acer triflorum

Botanical name: Acer triflorum

Common name: Maple, Three Flowered

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Maples: Acer triflorum
Maples: Acer triflorum
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Maples: Acer triflorum"

Three Flowered Maple is a small, slow growing ornamental tree with lovelt trifoliate leaves that vary in shades of fall color. The bark is slightly exfoliating when young, then brown and highly fissured when mature. Not tolerant of high alkaline soils, it makes an excellent small specimen tree. Grows to 20-30' with a spread of 20-30'. Zones 4-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement