plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Maples: Acer tataricum 'GarAnn' PP15,023

Botanical name: Acer tataricum 'GarAnn' PP15,023

Common name: Maple, Hot Wings®

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Maples: Acer tataricum 'GarAnn' PP15,023
Maples: Acer tataricum 'GarAnn' PP15,023
Maples: Acer tataricum 'GarAnn' PP15,023
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 6b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Maples: Acer tataricum 'GarAnn' PP15,023"

Hot Wings® Maple is the perfect maple when you don't have room for a 50-100' tree. The habit is graceful, upright and spreading. The little yellow flowers are followed by bright red samaras, hence the name Hot Wings®. The dark green foliage turns yellow to red giving the fall color expected from a maple. Tolerant of alkalinity and dry conditions. A Colorado Plant Select® introduction. Grows 20-25' tall with an 18-20' spread. Zones 3-6. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement