plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Maples: Acer saccharum ssp. nigrum

Botanical name: Acer saccharum ssp. nigrum

Common name: Maple, Black Sugar

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Maples: Acer saccharum ssp. nigrum
Maples: Acer saccharum ssp. nigrum
Maples: Acer saccharum ssp. nigrum
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 1a thru 11b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Maples: Acer saccharum ssp. nigrum"

Similar in many ways to sugar maple, the black maple is perhaps most noted for its superior heat and drought tolerance. This enables it to be used successfully in climates with hot, dry summers where it will withstand stressful situations better than sugar maple. This is a beautiful specimen shade tree for large areas, with colorful fall foliage that varies from yellow to red. Reaches a mature height of 50-75' with a spread of 50'. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement