plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Maples: Acer rubrum 'Sun Valley'

Botanical name: Acer rubrum 'Sun Valley'

Common name: Maple, Sun Valley

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Maples: Acer rubrum 'Sun Valley'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Maples: Acer rubrum 'Sun Valley'"

'Sun Valley' was selected by the National Arboretum because of its exceptional fall color and leafhopper resistance. A medium sized tree with an oval crown and symmetrical branching. The fall color is brilliant red and quite long lasting. Only red male flowers appear in early spring thus producing no seed. Has preformed well from Alabama and Georgia to Michigan and Oregon. Grows to 20-25' with a spread of 10-15'. Zones 4-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement