plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Maples: Acer rubrum 'Red Rocket'

Botanical name: Acer rubrum 'Red Rocket'

Common name: Maple, Red Rocket

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Maples: Acer rubrum 'Red Rocket'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Maples: Acer rubrum 'Red Rocket'"

This strongly columnar red maple is a perfect fit to brighten up smaller landscapes. Relatively short and upright in stature, it makes an excellent street tree for urban areas. Fiery red foliage glows in fall. Grows to 30-35' with an 8' spread. Zones 4-7. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

Introduced by the US National Arboretum from a northern Minnesota selection.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement