plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Maples: Acer saccharum 'Jefcan'

Botanical name: Acer saccharum 'Jefcan'

Common name: Maple, Unity

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Maples: Acer saccharum 'Jefcan'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Maples: Acer saccharum 'Jefcan'"

Unity Maple is the first Canadian cultivar of sugar maple selected for the harsh prairie climate. This slow-growing collector tree, with an upright, oval habit is perfect for the residential landscape. Unity has been shown to have excellent resistance to frost cracking. The fall colors range from yellow to orange-red. Prefers full sun to partial shade and well-drained medium textured soils. Grows to 40-50' with a 25-30' spread. Zones 3-7. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

Developed by Jeffries Nurseries, Ltd., Manitoba. (C®)

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement