plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Tropicals: Allamanda schottii

Botanical name: Allamanda schottii

Common name: Bush Allamanda

also known as (Allamanda neriifolia)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Cheryl Ann Meola Photography
Tropicals: Allamanda schottii
Tropicals: Allamanda schottii
Tropicals: Allamanda schottii
Default_user_sprite
created by:
MiaDolFan

Little rock, Ar

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 9a thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

poisonous, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Tropicals: Allamanda schottii"

Allamanda schottii, (Allamanda neriifolia) is a member of the Apocynaceae family. The common name is Bush Allamanda. Bush Allamanda is native to Brazil, but also does extremely well in tropical and sub-tropical regions of the United States. Bush Allamanda has a variety of uses in the garden and in containers depending on your gardening zone, and is hardy in zones 9-11. Gardeners outside zone 9 can plant as an annual, on in containers for sunny decks, patios, or porches. Unlike most Allamandas, Bush Allamanda can be used as a shrub that reaches a height of 4 to 5 feet and can be planted 3 to 5 feet apart in the landscape. Bush Allamanda grows in full sun, has masses of yellow trumpet-like blossoms all year, dark green glossy, leathery leaves that are whorled along the stem. Bush Allamanda will grow in a wide range of soils and is moderately salt and drought tolerate. The plant has no pests, but just protect when temperatures drop into the twenties, and some gardeners state the milky sap associated with Bush Allamanda can cause skin irritation and in other varieties of Allamandas the sap is poisonous to humans.

History:

Native to Brazil.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement