plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Maples: Acer saccharum 'Bailsta' PP11,119

Botanical name: Acer saccharum 'Bailsta' PP11,119

Common name: Maple, Fall Fiesta® Sugar

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Maples: Acer saccharum 'Bailsta' PP11,119
Maples: Acer saccharum 'Bailsta' PP11,119
Maples: Acer saccharum 'Bailsta' PP11,119
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Maples: Acer saccharum 'Bailsta' PP11,119"

One look is all you'll need to see that Fall Fiesta® is superior to the sort. The branching is full and symmetrical. Leathery, glossy, deep green leaves are resistant to leaf tatter and leafhopper damage. A rapid grower, easy to transplant and also resistant to sun scald and frost cracks. Outstanding fall color, shows far more oranges and reds than other sugar maples. Prefers a moist yet well-drained soil with a slight acidity for optimum growth. Grows 50-75' tall with a spread of 50'. Zones 3-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement