plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Maples: Acer rubrum 'Brandywine'

Botanical name: Acer rubrum 'Brandywine'

Common name: Maple, Brandywine

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Maples: Acer rubrum 'Brandywine'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Maples: Acer rubrum 'Brandywine'"

'Brandywine' is cross between A. rubrum October Glory® and A. rubrum 'Autumn Flame', and was developed by the U.S. National Arboretum. Only sterile flowers are produced in spring, thus no fruit or undesirable messy seedlings. The long lasting fall color gradually turns from red to brilliant reddish purple. A medium-sized shade tree with an oval crown and significant leafhopper resistance. Although adaptable to a wide range of conditions, prefers a slightly acidic, moist, well-drained soil. Drought tolerant. Excellent for lawn, street, highway and park plantings. Grows to 25' with a spread of 12'. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement