plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Maples: Acer rubrum 'Autumn Radiance'

Botanical name: Acer rubrum 'Autumn Radiance'

Common name: Maple, Autumn Radiance®

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Maples: Acer rubrum 'Autumn Radiance'
Maples: Acer rubrum 'Autumn Radiance'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Maples: Acer rubrum 'Autumn Radiance'"

Autumn Radiance® Maple is an excellent choice when a fast growing maple is desired. Strong, ascending branches form a dense, rounded crown. Numerous, small red flowers appear before the leaves in early spring, hence the name red maple. Its most outstanding ornamental feature is its stunning orange-red to red fall color. Autumn Radiance® turns about two weeks earlier than October Glory® and Red Sunset®. Reaches 50' in height with a 40' spread. Grow in part sun. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement