plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Japanese Maples: Acer pseudosieboldianum

Botanical name: Acer pseudosieboldianum

Common name: Korean Maple

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Japanese Maples: Acer pseudosieboldianum
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Japanese Maples: Acer pseudosieboldianum"

For those of us in northern climates, there is finally an alternative to Japanese maples (Acer palmatum). Korean maples are similar enough that we can happily fool ourselves with this hardier substitute. Dark green foliage that turns yellow, orange and red in the fall. Korean Maple is a showy accent plant with palmate leaves, brilliant autumn colors and attractive bark. Prefers cool conditions and won't mind partial shade. Grows to 15' with a spread of 10'. Zones 4-7. Edited by M. Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement