plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Maples: Acer rubrum 'Bailcraig'

Botanical name: Acer rubrum 'Bailcraig'

Common name: Maple, First Editions® Scarlet Jewell™

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Maples: Acer rubrum 'Bailcraig'
Maples: Acer rubrum 'Bailcraig'
Maples: Acer rubrum 'Bailcraig'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Maples: Acer rubrum 'Bailcraig'"

Exclusively from Bailey Nurseries and First Editions®, First Editions® Scarlet Jewell™ Maple was selected in northern Minnesota by Terry Schwartz of Bailey Nurseries. A full, upright maple that turns a consistent deep crimson each fall, a full two weeks earlier than other rubrum maples. A brilliant show of red flowers each spring adds to the allure. Excellent symmetrical branching and resistance to frost cracking. Prefers moist, slightly acidic soil. Own root. Grows to 70' tall with a spread of 30'. Zones 3-7. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement