plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Maples: Acer rubrum 'Franksred'

Botanical name: Acer rubrum 'Franksred'

Common name: Maple, Red Sunset®

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Maples: Acer rubrum 'Franksred'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Maples: Acer rubrum 'Franksred'"

This outstanding red maple offers brilliant red autumn color that is retained longer than most other rubrums. Red Sunset® Maple was named Iowa Tree of the Year for 2000. it has thick bright green foliage and a dense, upright branching habit that makes it a great choice for street and lawn use. Own root. Grows to 50 feet with a spread of 30-40 feet. Zones 4-7. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement