plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Maples: Acer rubrum 'Olson'

Botanical name: Acer rubrum 'Olson'

Common name: Maple, Northfire®

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Maples: Acer rubrum 'Olson'
Maples: Acer rubrum 'Olson'
Maples: Acer rubrum 'Olson'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Maples: Acer rubrum 'Olson'"

Northfire® Maple was selected by Roger Landsburg of Landsburg Landscape and Nursery of Brainerd, Minnesota. It displays good branching habit with brilliant, early fall color we feel is superior to that of Firedance Maple. It also calipers up very nicely. Own root. Reaches 50 feet tall with a spread of 30-40 feet. Zones 3-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement