plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Maples: Acer rubrum 'Magnificent Magenta'

Botanical name: Acer rubrum 'Magnificent Magenta'

Common name: Maple, Burgundy Belle®

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Maples: Acer rubrum 'Magnificent Magenta'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Maples: Acer rubrum 'Magnificent Magenta'"

Burgundy Belle® Maple is a new cultivar from Earl Cully, selected in Kansas. The fall color is especially nice, with the leaves initially turning a brilliant red and then changing to an intense burgundy. With an excellent symmetrical branching habit, this is a great choice for street plantings and small landscapes. It also exhibits excellent heat and drought tolerance. Own root. Grows to 45 feet tall with a spread of 45' feet. Full sun. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement