plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Maples: Acer rubrum 'Autumn Spire'

Botanical name: Acer rubrum 'Autumn Spire'

Common name: Maple, Autumn Spire

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Maples: Acer rubrum 'Autumn Spire'
Maples: Acer rubrum 'Autumn Spire'
Maples: Acer rubrum 'Autumn Spire'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 6b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Maples: Acer rubrum 'Autumn Spire' "

Autumn Spire Maple, a broadly columnar form of red maple, was introduced by the University of Minnesota in 1992, from a seed source near Grand Rapids, Minnesota. It offers showy red male flowers in spring before leaves open, consistently beautiful red fall color, and great hardiness. Reaches 50 feet tall with a spread of 20-25 feet. Zones 3-6. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement