plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Japanese Maples: Acer palmatum var. dissectum 'Tamukeyama'

Botanical name: Acer palmatum var. dissectum 'Tamukeyama'

Common name: Japanese Cut Leaf Maple, Tamukeyama

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Japanese Maples: Acer palmatum var. dissectum 'Tamukeyama'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Japanese Maples: Acer palmatum var. dissectum 'Tamukeyama'"

'Tamukeyama' Japanese Cut Leaf Maple is a small weeping/cascading tree with multi-dissected, deep-crimson leaves. Leaves are not as deeply cut as other dissectum varieties giving it a bolder, more robust appearance. Autumn brings fiery scarlet tones. Plant as a focal point in the garden. May also be planted in patio containers. Cascading effect is especially lovely on the ponds edge. Reaches a height of 8 feet with a spread of 8-12 feet. Grow in part sun in zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement