plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Maples: Acer platanoides 'Variegatum'

Botanical name: Acer platanoides 'Variegatum'

Common name: Maple, Variegated Norway

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Maples: Acer platanoides 'Variegatum'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Maples: Acer platanoides 'Variegatum'"

This Variegated Norway Maple is an unusual specimen tree that is certain to draw attention. A dense shade tree, it is known for its straight trunk and well-shaped crown, but most notably for its beautiful variegated foliage. Leaves are green with an attractive creamy white margin. Fall foliage is yellow. Grows to 50-60 feet tall with a spread of 40-50 feet. Zones 4-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement