plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Maples: Acer platanoides 'Royal Red'

Botanical name: Acer platanoides 'Royal Red'

Common name: Maple, Royal Red

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Maples: Acer platanoides 'Royal Red'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Maples: Acer platanoides 'Royal Red'"

This Norway maple selection 'Royal Red' is similar to 'Crimson King', but with a somewhat slower growth rate and what some consider slightly better color. A dense shade tree, it has a straight trunk with a well-shaped canopy. The glossy foliage is an excellent maroon red all season. Grows to 40 feet with a spread of 25 feet. Zones 4-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement