plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Maples: Acer platanoides 'Princeton Gold'

Botanical name: Acer platanoides 'Princeton Gold'

Common name: Maple, Princeton Gold®

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Maples: Acer platanoides 'Princeton Gold'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Maples: Acer platanoides 'Princeton Gold'"

This attractive Norway selection, Princeton Gold® Maple, makes a stunning accent plant in the landscape. The foliage is bright golden yellow, especially when young, and the color holds well through the summer. Nicely shaped, this is definitely a tree that attracts attention. Reaches a height of 45 feet with a spread of 40 feet. Zones 4-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement