plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Maples: Acer platanoides 'Emerald Queen'

Botanical name: Acer platanoides 'Emerald Queen'

Common name: Maple, Emerald Queen

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Maples: Acer platanoides 'Emerald Queen'
Maples: Acer platanoides 'Emerald Queen'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Maples: Acer platanoides 'Emerald Queen'"

Among the most popular Norway cultivars, Emerald Queen Maple performs well under challenging urban conditions. A rapid grower, it has ascending branches that result in its nice oval shape, a straight trunk, good branching tendencies, and attractive glossy foliage. Fall foliage is bright yellow. Grows to a height of 60 feet with a spread of 40-45 feet. Zones 4-7. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement