plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Maples: Acer platanoides 'Pond'

Botanical name: Acer platanoides 'Pond'

Common name: Maple, Emerald Lustre®

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Maples: Acer platanoides 'Pond'
Maples: Acer platanoides 'Pond'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Maples: Acer platanoides 'Pond'"

Introduced by Bailey Nurseries in 1979, this shade tree was selected by Don Pond for its outstanding branching habit, hardiness, and vigor. The immature foliage of Emerald Lustre® Maple displays an attractive red tinge before maturing to glossy deep green leaves with a slightly wavy margin. Fall foliage is yellow. Reaches 50-60 feet tall and with an equal spread. Zones 4-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement