plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Maples: Acer platanoides 'Deborah'

Botanical name: Acer platanoides 'Deborah'

Common name: Maple, Deborah

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Maples: Acer platanoides 'Deborah'
Maples: Acer platanoides 'Deborah'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Maples: Acer platanoides 'Deborah'"

Discovered as a 'Schwedleri' seedling in Canada in 1967, this COPF introduction is similar to Schwedler but has a superior branching habit. Deborah is A vigorous grower with a strong, straight central leader, it has brilliant red spring foliage that turns to dark green through summer. Fall foliage is bronze yellow. Grows to a mature height of 40-60 feet with an equal spread. Zones 4-7. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement