plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Maples: Acer platanoides 'Columnare'

Botanical name: Acer platanoides 'Columnare'

Common name: Maple, Columnar Norway

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Maples: Acer platanoides 'Columnare'
Maples: Acer platanoides 'Columnare'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Maples: Acer platanoides 'Columnare'"

The Columnar Norway Maple is generally free of pests and disease, and resistant to wind damage. This is the most practical columnar tree for northern regions. The attractive dark green foliage changes to a nice yellow in fall. The columnar form is perfect for street use, accents or formal plantings. Reaches a mature height of 50 feet with a spread of 15-20 feet. Zones 4-7. Edited by M.Tate.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement