plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Palms and Cycads: Acoelorrhaphe wrightii

Botanical name: Acoelorrhaphe wrightii

Common name: Paurotis Palm

also known as (Everglades Palm)

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Cheryl Ann Meola Photography
Palms and Cycads: Acoelorrhaphe wrightii
Palms and Cycads: Acoelorrhaphe wrightii
Palms and Cycads: Acoelorrhaphe wrightii
Default_user_sprite
created by:
MiaDolFan

Little rock, Ar

at a glance

Soil: dry, alkaline, water
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 8b thru 11a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Palms and Cycads: Acoelorrhaphe wrightii"

Acoelorrhaphe wrightii, the Paurotis Palm, is native to South Florida and the Everglades, but is also found in the West Indies, Cuba, and parts of Central America. This Palm is very useful in a number of locations including as a screening or specimen plant or a corner or entrance plant. It is attractive with night lighting and is lovely near pools, lakes, or patios. The Paurotis Palm grows in full sun to part shade will grow well in a variety of soils but will thrive in moist soils and will grow more slowly in drier conditions. Moderately drought and salt tolerant. It can be susceptible to bud rot. Keep the area around palms clean with no mulch. If the palm suffers micronutrient deficiencies, apply a 3-1-3 ratio fertilizer in the spring and summer or Palm Fertilizer with micronutrients. Paurotis Palm is a cluster palm, so to contain growth, keep suckers trimmed back unless using the palm as a screening plant. The leaves are palmate (fan-shaped) with light to medium green above and with silvery coloring underneath, and the leaf petioles are armed with sharp teeth. Even with a gentle island breeze one can see the beautiful silver foliage. Take care when pruning the palm fronds by wearing rose gloves to protect oneself from the thorns. Propagation is by seeds or division of the suckers. Reaches a mature height of 15-20'. Blooms late winter to early spring. USDA Zones 9 – 11. Hardy to low 20’s F.

History:

Native to South Florida and the Everglades. Paurotis Palm also, found in the West Indies, Cuba, and parts of Central America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement