plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Clematis: Clematis 'Evipo043

Botanical name: Clematis 'Evipo043

Common name: Clematis, Amethyst Beauty

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Clematis: Clematis 'Evipo043
Clematis: Clematis 'Evipo043
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 4a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

climber

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Clematis: Clematis 'Evipo043"

Amethyst Beauty Clematis has abundant light purple 6" flowers, maturing to purple-blue with red anthers. Marvellous on walls, pergolas, archways or growing through shrubs such as roses. Reaches 6-8' and grows in zones 4-9 in full sun. Makes a lovely cut flower. Edited by M.Tate

History:

Introduced by Bailey Nurseries in 2012

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement