plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Quince: Chaenomeles speciosa 'Scarlet Storm' PP20,951

Botanical name: Chaenomeles speciosa 'Scarlet Storm' PP20,951

Common name: Flowering Quince, Double Takeâ„¢ Scarlet Storm

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Quince: Chaenomeles speciosa 'Scarlet Storm' PP20,951
Quince: Chaenomeles speciosa 'Scarlet Storm' PP20,951
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Quince: Chaenomeles speciosa 'Scarlet Storm' PP20,951"

You'll do a double take when you see this Quince that looks like a Camellia. Scarlet Storm puts on a spectacular early spring display of large red, double flowers. The Double Take Quinces are more than just pretty spring flowers - thornless and deer resistant, they do not produce fruit, and are drought tolerant once established. Reaches 3-4' tall with a 3-4' spread. Zones 5-9 in full sun to part shade. Edited by M.Tate

History:

Developed by Dr. Tom Ranney and his team at the Mountain Horticultural Crops Research & Extension Center in beautiful North Carolina, the Double Take Quinces are sure to brighten spring landscapes across North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement