plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Caryopteris x clandonensis 'Blauer Splatz'

Botanical name: Caryopteris x clandonensis 'Blauer Splatz'

Common name: Bluebeard, First Editions® Sapphire Surf™

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Deciduous: Caryopteris x clandonensis 'Blauer Splatz'
Deciduous: Caryopteris x clandonensis 'Blauer Splatz'
Deciduous: Caryopteris x clandonensis 'Blauer Splatz'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Caryopteris x clandonensis 'Blauer Splatz'"

When First Editions® Sapphire Surf™ Bluebeard is in bloom, lovely dark blue flowers completely cover this low mounded shrub. Numerous inflorescences appear along the side of the plant thus enhancing the entire floral effect. Dazzling blooms and compact growth make this especially suitable for mass plantings or mixed into the perennial border as a charming accent plant. Grow in full sun. First Editions® Sapphire Surf™ Bluebeard attracts butterflies, is good as a cut flower and is deer resistant. Grows to 2' by 3' in zones 5-9. Edited by M.Tate

History:

Introduced by Bailey Nurseries in 2012.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement