plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Cercis canadensis 'Ruby Falls' PPAF

Botanical name: Cercis canadensis 'Ruby Falls' PPAF

Common name: Redbud, Ruby Falls

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Deciduous: Cercis canadensis 'Ruby Falls' PPAF
Deciduous: Cercis canadensis 'Ruby Falls' PPAF
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5b thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Cercis canadensis 'Ruby Falls' PPAF"

Ruby Falls Redbud is a unique redbud tree with a pendulous branching habit. Reddish-purple flowers appear before the foliage in early spring. Distinctive heart-shaped leaves emerge maroon-red and deepen in color as the season progresses. Elegant and compact, this weeping redbud is an incredible showstopper in any landscape with multiseason interest. Hardy to zone 5b. Grows to 6' by 4'. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement