plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Quince: Chaenomeles speciosa 'Orange Storm' PP20,950

Botanical name: Chaenomeles speciosa 'Orange Storm' PP20,950

Common name: Flowering Quince, Double Takeâ„¢ Orange Storm

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Quince: Chaenomeles speciosa 'Orange Storm' PP20,950
Quince: Chaenomeles speciosa 'Orange Storm' PP20,950
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Quince: Chaenomeles speciosa 'Orange Storm' PP20,950"

You'll do a double take when you see this Quince that looks like a Camellia. Orange Storm puts on a spectacular early spring display of large double flowers with intense orange color. More than just pretty flowers, the Double Take Quinces are easy to care for, having neither thorns nor fruit. Once established, they are extremely drought tolerant. Grows to 5' by 5'. Zones 5-8. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

Developed by Dr. Tom Ranney and his team at the Mountain Crops Research & Extension Center in beautiful North Carolina, Orange Storm and the other Double Take Quinces are sure to brighten spring gardens across North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement