plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Quince: Chaenomeles speciosa 'Pink Storm' PP20,920

Botanical name: Chaenomeles speciosa 'Pink Storm' PP20,920

Common name: Flowering Quince, Double Takeâ„¢ Pink Storm

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Quince: Chaenomeles speciosa 'Pink Storm' PP20,920
Quince: Chaenomeles speciosa 'Pink Storm' PP20,920
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Quince: Chaenomeles speciosa 'Pink Storm' PP20,920"

You'll do a double take when you see this Quince that looks like a Camellia. Double Take Pink Storm puts on a spectacular early season display of pink blooms. The large, double flowers are excellent in cut flower arrangements. Bright spring flowers are only the beginning of the Double Take Quince's appeal - they're also thornless, and do not produce fruit. Extremely drought tolerant once established, these early spring charmers are excellent landscape plants. Deer Resistant. Grows to 5' with a spread of 4-5'. Full sun to part shade. Edited by M.Tate

History:

Developed by Dr. Tom Ranney and his team at the Mountain Horticultural Crops Research & Extension Center in beautiful North Carolina, they are sure to brighten spring landscapes across North America.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement