plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Screeners: Berberis thunbergii 'Golden Rocket' PP18,626

Botanical name: Berberis thunbergii 'Golden Rocket' PP18,626

Common name: Barberry, Golden Rocket

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Screeners: Berberis thunbergii 'Golden Rocket' PP18,626
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8a
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, fall interest, bird attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Screeners: Berberis thunbergii 'Golden Rocket' PP18,626"

'Golden Rocket' is an outstanding barberry selection with an upright, columnar habit and bright yellow foliage. Pale yellow flowers appear in spring. Bright red berries in fall contrast beautifully with the foliage. A wonderful vertical accent that is certain to brighten landscapes with its spring to fall color display. Grows to 4.5' with a spread of 24". Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate

History:

Introduced by Bailey Nurseries in 2012.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement