plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Maples: Acer pennsylvanicum

Botanical name: Acer pennsylvanicum

Common name: Maple, Striped

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Maples: Acer pennsylvanicum
Maples: Acer pennsylvanicum
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Maples: Acer pennsylvanicum"

Striped Maple is a slow growing small tree or large shrub named for its distinctive greenish-brown bark with white stripes on young trees and branches. Preferring cool, shaded well drained sites, it is an ideal understory plant in hardwood forests. Long lived in the wild - up to 100 years. Flowers in late spring or early summer. Native to the eastern United States. Reaches 15-20' tall with a spread of 12-18'. Foliage turns yellow in the fall. Zones 3-7. Edited by M.Tate

History:

Introduced by Bailey Nurseries in 2012.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement