plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Screeners: Buddleia x 'Purple Haze' PPAF

Botanical name: Buddleia x 'Purple Haze' PPAF

Common name: Butterfly Bush, Lo and Behold® Purple Haze

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Screeners: Buddleia x 'Purple Haze' PPAF
Screeners: Buddleia x 'Purple Haze' PPAF
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Screeners: Buddleia x 'Purple Haze' PPAF"

Lo and Behold® Purple Haze Butterfly Bush produces uniquely horizontal branches with an abundance of dark purple-blue flowers. The flowers radiate outward and downward like a pinwheel, and are continuous from mid summer to frost. This sterile variety does not produce unwanted seedlings. Grows to 3 feet by 3 feet. Zones 5-7. Edited by M.Tate

History:

Introduced by Bailey Nurseries in 2012.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement