plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Maples: Acer saccharum 'Barrett Cole' PP10,590

Botanical name: Acer saccharum 'Barrett Cole' PP10,590

Common name: Sugar Maple, Apollo®

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Maples: Acer saccharum 'Barrett Cole' PP10,590
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Maples: Acer saccharum 'Barrett Cole' PP10,590"

Apollo® Sugar Maple is a compact columnar selection of sugar maple with symmetrical growth and dense branching, ideal for limited spaces. Deep green foliage of summer turns an intense array of brilliant orange, red and golden yellow hues. An excellent selection for use as a street tree or in a small urban garden. Grows to 25 feet tall with a spread of 10 feet. Zones 4-7. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement