plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Deciduous: Albizia julibrissin 'Summer Chocolate' PP13,822

Botanical name: Albizia julibrissin 'Summer Chocolate' PP13,822

Common name: Mimosa, Summer Chocolate

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Deciduous: Albizia julibrissin 'Summer Chocolate' PP13,822
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 6a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

deer resistant, butterfly attracting, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Deciduous: Albizia julibrissin 'Summer Chocolate' PP13,822"

Summer Chocolate Mimosa is a fast growing deciduous tree with a wide, umbrella-shaped canopy of beautiful fern-like leaves. The bronze-green foliage color develops into a rich chocolate burgundy color in summer. Scented clusters of pink blooms attract butterflies. Reaches a mature height of 20 feet with a spread of 15 feet. Grows in full sun to part shade. Zones 6-9. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement