plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Maples: Acer campestre 'BAIlee'

Botanical name: Acer campestre 'BAIlee'

Common name: Hedge Maple, First Editions® Jade Patina

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Maples: Acer campestre 'BAIlee'
Maples: Acer campestre 'BAIlee'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 5a thru 7b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, drought tolerant

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Maples: Acer campestre 'BAIlee'"

Discovered in western Ohio, this sport of hedge maple has leaves that are more deeply lobed than the species, similar to an Acer griseum. It was selected for its cold tolerance, after an exceptionally cold winter, and was not affected by frost cracking, which can adversely affect the species. An adaptable tree which will tolerate dry soils and severe pruning. Reaches a mature height of 20-35 feet with a spread of 20-35 feet. Dark green foliage turns yellow in the fall. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement