plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fruits and Nuts: Aronia melanocarpa 'Autumn Magic'

Botanical name: Aronia melanocarpa 'Autumn Magic'

Common name: Autumn Magic Black Chokeberry - Tree Form

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Fruits and Nuts: Aronia melanocarpa 'Autumn Magic'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 7b
Care:
Lifespan:
perennial
Categories:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bird attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fruits and Nuts: Aronia melanocarpa 'Autumn Magic'"

Now available in tree form. Fragrant white flowers bloom in May, followed by clusters of large, edible, dark purple-black berries which persist through the season. The leaves are dark, glossy green all season long and put on an incredible fall color show of red and purple. Does well in full sun to part shade and is tolerant of most soil types. Multi-season attributes will highlight any landscape. Mature height is 4-5 feet with a spread of 2-4 feet. Edited by M.Tate

History:

Introduced by Bailey Nurseries in 2012.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement