plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Fruits and Nuts: Carya ovata

Botanical name: Carya ovata

Common name: Shagbark Hickory

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Fruits and Nuts: Carya ovata
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

bird attracting, edible

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Fruits and Nuts: Carya ovata"

Shagbark Hickory's bark peels in long, tough curls off the straight trunk. Maintains its central stem high into the narrow, oblong crown. Green compound leaves become golden in early fall, eventually drying to a warm bronze. Hickory nuts are edible and enjoyed by people and wildlife. Reaches a mature height of 60-80 feet and a spread of 45-60 feet. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate

History:

Introduced by Bailey Nurseries in 2012.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement