plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Birch: Betula utilis var. jacquemontii

Botanical name: Betula utilis var. jacquemontii

Common name: White Barked Himalayan Birch

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Birch: Betula utilis var. jacquemontii
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 5a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, butterfly attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Birch: Betula utilis var. jacquemontii"

The beautiful white bark of the White Barked Himalayan Birch tree contrasts nicely with the deep green, 2 1/2" long leaves that turn yellow in the fall. The upright form when young later develops into an irregular rounded crown. Reaches a height of 40' and a spread of 30' when mature. Zones 5-9. Edited by M.Tate

History:

Introduced by Bailey Nurseries in 2012.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement