plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hedges: Amelanchier alnifolia 'Obelisk'

Botanical name: Amelanchier alnifolia 'Obelisk'

Common name: First Editions® Standing Ovation™ Serviceberry

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Hedges: Amelanchier alnifolia 'Obelisk'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 2a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

winter interest, fall interest, bird attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hedges: Amelanchier alnifolia 'Obelisk'"

If your landscape needs some uplifting appeal check out First Editions® Standing Ovation™ Serviceberry. This serviceberry features a narrow silhouette that adds height to any garden space. Its compact size and uniform habit makes it a great choice for smaller yards. Standing Ovationʼs round leaves start out a dark green changing to yellow and orange as fall sets in. Its stems are flush with white flowers in the spring that occasionally turn into edible berries in June. All these features combine to make Standing Ovation a spectacular accent shrub or hedge. Reaches 15' at maturity with a 4' spread. Zones 2-8. Edited by M.Tate

History:

Introduced by Bailey Nurseries in 2010.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement