plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Spiraea: Spiraea x bumalda 'Denistar' (PPAF)

Botanical name: Spiraea x bumalda 'Denistar' (PPAF)

Common name: First Editions® Superstar™ Spiraea

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Spiraea: Spiraea x bumalda 'Denistar' (PPAF)
Spiraea: Spiraea x bumalda 'Denistar' (PPAF)
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Spiraea: Spiraea x bumalda 'Denistar' (PPAF)"

Spiraea are known for their stellar performance in just about any garden setting. First Editions® Superstar™ Spiraea steals the show with its more compact form and spectacular three-season appeal. Superstar is a smaller, naturally dwarf spiraea that requires minimal pruning. Grows 2-3' tall with a 3-4' spread. Its new leaves start out scarlet red, becoming a dark green, then changing to a brilliant bronze color in the fall. Pink blossoms cover the plant all summer long. Its smaller shape and easy care make Superstar a sure winner in the landscape. Zones 3-8. Edited by M.Tate

History:

Introduced by Bailey Nurseries in 2010.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement