plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Oaks: Quercus ellipsoidalis 'bailskies'

Botanical name: Quercus ellipsoidalis 'bailskies'

Common name: First Editions® Majestic Skies™ Northern Pin Oak

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Oaks: Quercus ellipsoidalis 'bailskies'
Oaks: Quercus ellipsoidalis 'bailskies'
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 3a thru 6b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Oaks: Quercus ellipsoidalis 'bailskies'"

First Editions® Majestic Skies™ Northern Pin Oak brings straighter branching, a more symmetrical shape and substantial foliage to the Northern Pin Oak variety. Majestic Skies' even form and dense, glossy dark green leaves make it a great shade tree choice. Pin oaks are known for their stunning red fall color and Majestic Skies is no exception. This tree puts on a great season ending show! The conical shape of Majestic Skies in it's youth matures to a broad oval. Reaches a mature height of 60' with a spread of 45'. Zones 3-6. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

Introduced by Bailey Nurseries in 2010.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement