plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Ornamental Cherry: Prunus sargentii 'Hokkaido Normandale'

Botanical name: Prunus sargentii 'Hokkaido Normandale'

Common name: First Editions® Spring Wonder™ Sargent Cherry Tree

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Ornamental Cherry: Prunus sargentii 'Hokkaido Normandale'
Ornamental Cherry: Prunus sargentii 'Hokkaido Normandale'
Sprite
created by:
gardengirl

Austin, Tx

at a glance

Soil: damp, neutral, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 8b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest, bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Ornamental Cherry: Prunus sargentii 'Hokkaido Normandale'"

First Editions® Spring Wonder™ Sargent Cherry Tree offers something to love all season long... even if you live in Zone 4! This beautiful flowering cherry tree has delicate, single pink flowers in the spring that mature into small, reddish-black fruit. Its new leaves start out purple, turning shiny, dark green in the summer. Leaves turn Yellow, orange or red in the fall. The treeʼs upright, vase-shaped form and polished, red-brown bark add to its three-season appeal. Reaches 20-25' at maturity with a spread of 18-24'. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

Selected by Dr. Harold Pellett from seed collected in Hokkaido, Japan. Introduced by Bailey Nurseries for Normandale Community College.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement