plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Apple: Malus 'Bailears' (PPAF)

Botanical name: Malus 'Bailears' (PPAF)

Common name: First Editions® Ruby Tears™ Crabapple Tree

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Apple: Malus 'Bailears' (PPAF)
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, acidic, sand
Sun:
  
Zones: 4a thru 7b
Care:
easy
Lifespan:
deciduous
Category:   
Attributes:

bee attracting

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Apple: Malus 'Bailears' (PPAF)"

First Editions® Ruby Tears™ Crabapple Tree packs all the beauty of a crabapple tree into a petite package. Mature height of 8-10' with a spread of 12-15'. Its smaller size makes it a great ornamental tree for any yard. Ruby Tearsʼ naturally weeping branches are loaded with pink blossoms in the spring. The burgundy foliage provides interesting color all season long. Zones 4-7. Edited by M.Tate.

History:

Introduced by Bailey Nurseries in 2010.

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement