plants. gardens. friends.

digthedirt is about gardening, outdoor living and loving our planet!

learn more »

Hydrangeas: Hydrangea paniculata 'Renhy' (PPAF)

Botanical name: Hydrangea paniculata 'Renhy' (PPAF)

Common name: First Editions® Vanilla Strawberry™ Hydrangea

Average rating: 0

It's not yet rated

What's your rating?

Planted
1
time

Photo credit: Bailey Nurseries
Hydrangeas: Hydrangea paniculata 'Renhy' (PPAF)
Hydrangeas: Hydrangea paniculata 'Renhy' (PPAF)
Default_group_sprite
created by:
Bailey Nurseries

at a glance

Soil: damp, alkaline, sand
Sun:
  
  
Zones: 3a thru 9b
Care:
average
Lifespan:
perennial
Category:   
Attributes:

fall interest

go to full stats and tell us your opinion »

description for "Hydrangeas: Hydrangea paniculata 'Renhy' (PPAF)"

First Editions® Vanilla Strawberry™ Hydrangea offers triple the delight for hydrangea lovers. This hydrangea paniculataʼs enormous blooms start out a creamy vanilla-white, changing to a soft pink and finally to a ripe strawberry-red. The unique red color lasts for three to four weeks, longer than most hydrangeas of this variety. New blooms keep the multicolored show going throughout the summer and early fall. The extra large blooms are held on strong, red stems that cascade later in the season. Itʼs upright habit and large cone-shaped flowers make it a dramatic addition to the garden. It is especially showy planted in groups in a border. Mature height of 6-7 feet with a spread of 4-5 feet. Zones 4-8. Edited by M.Tate

   You must login to vote!

Advertisement